The following dates and times have been arranged for the end of Term meetings.  All Tutors and many Directors of Studies will publish their appointment schedules on Moodle.

It is your responsibility to check the time of your meeting and, if applicable, sign-up online.  Should there be a clash of appointments, you should re-arrange your appointment online if spare slots are provided.  Please note, these meetings are obligatory and no other engagement should interfere with these arrangements.

End of term appointments will be published on Moodle from Monday 19 November onwards.  In some subjects Directors of Studies will contact you directly by email to arrange a meeting.  This will be indicated below if this is the case.

Directors of Studies Meetings

Subject DoS Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Anglo-Saxon, Norse & Celtic Dr D Pratt     To be published MT 2019
Archaeology Dr D Viejo Rose TBC
Yr 1 and 2
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Architecture Mr A Mooradian TBC
Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Asian & Middle Eastern Studies Mrs T Boulding Room 316, FAMES
Yr 1
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Chemical Engineering Dr K Yunus Room T1 Yr 2, 3 and 4 Tue 27 Nov, Wed 28 Nov or Thu 29 Nov - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Classics Dr P Millett Room G2 Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Clinical Studies Mr J Davies TBC Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Computer Science Dr G Jenkinson
TBC
Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Economics Dr A Morris Room U3 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Thu 22 Nov or Mon 26 Nov, individually from 5.15 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Education Dr Y Liu TBC Yr 2 and 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Engineering Dr L Xu Room O9 Yr 2
Fri 30 Nov, individually - please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Engineering Dr J Li Room O10 Yr 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Engineering Prof W O'Neill Room O1 Yr 4 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Engineering Dr M Crisp Room U5 Yr 1
Thu 29 Nov, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 1]
English Dr S Kennedy Room O11
Yr 1 and 2
Thu 29 Nov, individually from 2.00 pm
English Dr E Jones Room O2 Yr 3 and Yr 1 Erasmus Thu 29 Nov, individually from 11.00 am
Geography Dr M Bravo Room T2 Yr 1 and 2 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Geography and Geography with Education Prof W Adams TBC Yr 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
History Dr N Mora-Sitja Room G3 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Thu 29 Nov, individually from 9.00 am [Year 1]
Thu 29 Nov, individually from 10.20 am [Year 2]
Thu 29 Nov, individually from 11.50 am [Year 3]
History of Art Dr F Salmon
Room R4
Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
History with Modern Languages Dr I James Room P6 Yr 2 Wed 28 Nov, individually at 6.35 pm
History with Modern Languages Dr N Mora-Sitja Room G3 Yr 2
Thu 29 Nov, individually at 11.20 am
History with Politics Dr N Mora-Sitja Room G3 Yr 1
Thu 29 Nov, individually at 9.50 am
Human, Social and Political Sciences Dr A Meghji Room R6 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Fri 23 Nov, individually from 1.45 pm
Human, Social and Political Sciences Dr H Wydra TBC Yr 2 and 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Land Economy Prof J McCombie Room R4 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Thu 29 Nov, DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Law Dr A Hinarejos Room O3 Yr 1 and Yr 1 [ERAS]
Wed 28 Nov, individually from 3.15 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Law Dr B Plant
Room T8
Yr 2
Wed 28 Nov, individually from 10.00 am - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Law Ms J Varzaly
Room T6
Yr 3
Wed 28 Nov, individually from 3.00 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Law Mr W Day
Room T6
Yr 3 and 4
Tue 27 Nov, individually from 5.00 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Law [LLM and MCL] Dr B Plant Room T8 Yr 1
Wed 28 Nov, individually from 10.00 am - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Linguistics Prof A Ledgeway Room 131, Raised Faculty Building

Yr 2 and 3

Mon 3 Dec, individually from 9.00 am [Year 2]
Mon 3 Dec, individually from 9.20 am [Year 3]
Management Studies Prof B Lambrecht TBC

Yr 4

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Manufacturing Engineering Prof W O'Neill Room O1 Yr 3 and 4 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Mathematics Dr C Warner

TBC

Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

DoS will email to arrange an appointment

Mathematics [MAST] Dr C Warner TBC Yr 1 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Medical Sciences Prof N Coleman Room C3 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Tue 27 Nov, individually from 4.00 pm [Year 1]
Wed 28 Nov, individually from 1.45 pm [Year 2]
Tue 27 Nov or Wed 28 Nov, individually from 5.25 pm or 2.50 pm [Year 3]
Modern Languages Dr I James Room P6 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4
Wed 28 Nov, individually from 5.30 pm [Year 1]
Wed 28 Nov, individually from 5.50 pm [Year 2]
Wed 28 Nov, individually from 6.25 pm [Year 4]
Music Dr A Howard TBC
Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [Biological]
Dr M Correia
Room R3
Yr 1, 2, and 3
Thu 29 Nov, individually from 10.00 am [Year 1]
Thu 29 Nov, individually from 10.45 am [Year 2]
Thu 29 Nov, individually from 12.00 noon [Year 3]
Natural Sciences [Biological]
Dr R Nisbet
Room P8
Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4
Fri 30 Nov, individually from 10.00 am - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Natural Sciences [Biological] Dr A Milton Room R5 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Tue 27 Nov or Fri 30 Nov, individually from 10.10 am - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Natural Sciences [Physical] Dr A Holding
Room U5
Yr 1
Wed 28 Nov, individually from 2.00 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Natural Sciences [Materials] Prof W Clyne
TBC
Yr 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [Chemistry] Dr P Barker Room V4 Yr 2 and 3
Thu 29 Nov or Fri 30 Nov, individually from 2.00 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Natural Sciences [Geology] Prof N Rawlinson Room H6 [TBC] Yr 2, 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [HPS] Dr R Jennings TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4 To be published MT 2019
Natural Sciences [Physics] Prof C Haniff TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Philosophy Dr M Tomalin Room O4 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Fri 30 Nov, individually from 1.30 pm [Year 1]
Fri 30 Nov, individually at 1.50 pm [Year 2]
Fri 30 Nov, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 3]
Psychological and Behavioural Sciences

Dr A Milton

Room R5 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Tue 27 Nov or Fri 30 Nov, individually from 10.10 am - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Theology Rev'd Dr K Eyeons TBC

Yr 1, 2 and 3

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Theology for Ministry Exam Rev'd Dr K Eyeons TBC

Yr 1 and 2

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Veterinary Medicine Mrs J Pearson Room R4 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 26 Nov, individually from 9.30 am

Tutorial Meetings

Tutor Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Dr T Burton Room B1 Yr 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 Thu 29 Nov or Fri 30 Nov, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Miss A Goymour Room P3 Year 1, 2, 3 and 4 Thu 29 Nov or Fri 30 Nov, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr A Holding Room U5 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

Wed 28 Nov or Fri 30 Nov, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle

Dr N Mora-Sitja Room G3 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

Wed 28 Nov, Thu 29 Nov or Fri 30 Nov, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle

Prof W O'Neill Room O1 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Mon 26 Nov, Tue 27 Nov, or Wed 28 Nov, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr M Tomalin Room O4 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Mon 26 Nov, Tue 27 Nov, Wed 28 Nov or Fri 30 Nov, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr K Yunus Room T1 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Tue 27 Nov, Wed 28 Nov or Thu 29 Nov - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle

Graduate Tutorial Meetings

Graduate Tutor Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Dr M Correia Room R3 Yr 1 To be published MT 2019
Dr P Barker Room V4 Yr 1 To be published MT 2019
Dr E Jones Room O2 Yr 1 To be published MT 2019